TronTransfer
Home › TRON USDT Fee Index

TRON USDT Fee Index

Updated October 28, 2026 · new data every hour · free CSV / JSON

Short answer: on October 28, 2026, one USDT (TRC-20) transfer on TRON burns about $2.26 of TRX when the sender has no energy and the recipient already holds USDT, and about $4.44 to a brand-new address. Over the last 30 days the existing-holder cost averaged $2.28.

The cost depends on two numbers: TRON's energy burn price (now 100 sun per energy) and the TRX price (now $0.3305). Renting energy instead of burning TRX costs less: through TronTransfer it is about 5.48 TRX (~$1.81) today.

$2.2830-day average, existing holder, TRX burned
$2.24 – $2.3130-day range
100 sunenergy burn price since 2025-08-29

Daily cost of one USDT transfer (USD)

$1.70$2.10$2.502026-07-302026-09-132026-10-28

TRX burned, sender has no energy, recipient holds USDT   TronTransfer fee (recorded since 2026-10-23)

Daily data

91 days, newest first. TRX amounts with the US-dollar value at that day's TRX price. “Existing holder” = the recipient already holds USDT (~65,000 energy); “new address” = it has never held USDT (~131,000 energy).

Date (UTC)TRX/USDEnergy price (sun)Burned, existing holderBurned, new addressTronTransfer, existing holder
2026-10-28$0.33081006.85 $2.2613.44 $4.455.48 $1.81
2026-10-27$0.32861006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.425.48 $1.80
2026-10-26$0.33021006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.445.48 $1.81
2026-10-25$0.32931006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.435.48 $1.80
2026-10-24$0.32951006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.435.48 $1.80
2026-10-23$0.32971006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.435.48 $1.81
2026-10-22$0.33061006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.45– –
2026-10-21$0.33121006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.45– –
2026-10-20$0.33181006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.46– –
2026-10-19$0.33231006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.47– –
2026-10-18$0.33341006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.48– –
2026-10-17$0.33511006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.51– –
2026-10-16$0.33231006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.47– –
2026-10-15$0.33221006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.47– –
2026-10-14$0.32721006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.40– –
2026-10-13$0.32891006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.42– –
2026-10-12$0.32991006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.44– –
2026-10-11$0.33061006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.45– –
2026-10-10$0.33171006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.46– –
2026-10-09$0.33251006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.47– –
2026-10-08$0.33521006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.51– –
2026-10-07$0.33541006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.51– –
2026-10-06$0.33611006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.52– –
2026-10-05$0.33571006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.51– –
2026-10-04$0.33541006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.51– –
2026-10-03$0.33461006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-10-02$0.33471006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-10-01$0.33741006.85 $2.3113.45 $4.54– –
2026-09-30$0.33431006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-09-29$0.33541006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.51– –
2026-09-28$0.33341006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.48– –
2026-09-27$0.33431006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.49– –
2026-09-26$0.33811006.85 $2.3113.45 $4.55– –
2026-09-25$0.34011006.85 $2.3313.45 $4.57– –
2026-09-24$0.34211006.85 $2.3413.45 $4.60– –
2026-09-23$0.34201006.85 $2.3413.45 $4.60– –
2026-09-22$0.34461006.85 $2.3613.45 $4.63– –
2026-09-21$0.34251006.85 $2.3413.45 $4.61– –
2026-09-20$0.33981006.85 $2.3313.45 $4.57– –
2026-09-19$0.33831006.85 $2.3213.45 $4.55– –
2026-09-18$0.33471006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-09-17$0.33551006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.51– –
2026-09-16$0.33281006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.47– –
2026-09-15$0.33811006.85 $2.3113.45 $4.55– –
2026-09-14$0.33831006.85 $2.3213.45 $4.55– –
2026-09-13$0.33991006.85 $2.3313.45 $4.57– –
2026-09-12$0.33851006.85 $2.3213.45 $4.55– –
2026-09-11$0.33991006.85 $2.3313.45 $4.57– –
2026-09-10$0.33881006.85 $2.3213.45 $4.56– –
2026-09-09$0.33881006.85 $2.3213.45 $4.56– –
2026-09-08$0.33451006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-09-07$0.33521006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.51– –
2026-09-06$0.33381006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.49– –
2026-09-05$0.33151006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.46– –
2026-09-04$0.33081006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.45– –
2026-09-03$0.32501006.85 $2.2213.45 $4.37– –
2026-09-02$0.32221006.85 $2.2113.45 $4.33– –
2026-09-01$0.33241006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.47– –
2026-08-31$0.33601006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.52– –
2026-08-30$0.34081006.85 $2.3313.45 $4.58– –
2026-08-29$0.34151006.85 $2.3413.45 $4.59– –
2026-08-28$0.33771006.85 $2.3113.45 $4.54– –
2026-08-27$0.33611006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.52– –
2026-08-26$0.33621006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.52– –
2026-08-25$0.34481006.85 $2.3613.45 $4.64– –
2026-08-24$0.34401006.85 $2.3513.45 $4.63– –
2026-08-23$0.34431006.85 $2.3613.45 $4.63– –
2026-08-22$0.34331006.85 $2.3513.45 $4.62– –
2026-08-21$0.33741006.85 $2.3113.45 $4.54– –
2026-08-20$0.33431006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.49– –
2026-08-19$0.33271006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.47– –
2026-08-18$0.33101006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.45– –
2026-08-17$0.33101006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.45– –
2026-08-16$0.33101006.85 $2.2713.45 $4.45– –
2026-08-15$0.33241006.85 $2.2813.45 $4.47– –
2026-08-14$0.33431006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.49– –
2026-08-13$0.33591006.85 $2.3013.45 $4.52– –
2026-08-12$0.33491006.85 $2.2913.45 $4.50– –
2026-08-11$0.33061006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.44– –
2026-08-10$0.32961006.85 $2.2613.45 $4.43– –
2026-08-09$0.32891006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.42– –
2026-08-08$0.32741006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.40– –
2026-08-07$0.32691006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.40– –
2026-08-06$0.32711006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.40– –
2026-08-05$0.32711006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.40– –
2026-08-04$0.32861006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.42– –
2026-08-03$0.32651006.85 $2.2313.45 $4.39– –
2026-08-02$0.32771006.85 $2.2413.45 $4.41– –
2026-08-01$0.32571006.85 $2.2313.45 $4.38– –
2026-07-31$0.32851006.85 $2.2513.45 $4.42– –
2026-07-30$0.32541006.85 $2.2313.45 $4.38– –

TRON energy price history

The energy burn price is a TRON network parameter changed by governance votes. Each change moves the cost of every USDT transfer made without energy. This table comes straight from the chain (/wallet/getenergyprices).

FromEnergy burn priceEnergy cost, existing holderEnergy cost, new address
2025-08-29100 sun6.50 TRX13.10 TRX
2024-09-19210 sun13.65 TRX27.51 TRX
2022-12-04420 sun27.30 TRX55.02 TRX
2021-10-28280 sun18.20 TRX36.68 TRX
2021-02-11140 sun9.10 TRX18.34 TRX
2020-11-2440 sun2.60 TRX5.24 TRX
2018-12-1310 sun0.65 TRX1.31 TRX
2018-11-1920 sun1.30 TRX2.62 TRX

Energy only, before the ~0.35 TRX of bandwidth a transfer also burns.

Method

TRX burned = energy used × energy burn price + 345 bytes × bandwidth burn price, both read from the TRON chain parameters. This is what a wallet with no staked or rented energy burns, which is the default for most people. US dollars = that TRX amount × the TRX/USD price.

From 2026-10-23 the index samples the live numbers every hour and averages them per UTC day; it also records TronTransfer's own quoted fee. Earlier days are rebuilt from the chain's price history and CoinGecko's daily TRX/USD price, so they have no TronTransfer column. Real transfers can use slightly more or less energy than these standard figures.

Use and cite this data

The data is free to use under CC BY 4.0. Download: CSV · JSON (last 90 days, CORS enabled).

Suggested citation: TronTransfer, “TRON USDT Fee Index”, https://trontransfer.com/tron-usdt-fee-index (accessed 2026-10-28).

Send USDT with rented energy